Privacy Policy

August 2020

When you visit this website, your personal data may be collected either by your voluntary submission (e.g. your email enquiry) or by technical means (e.g. cookies and identification of your IP address). By providing personal information to us on this web site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this privacy policy. Your personal data will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. This Privacy Policy sets forth Lee Law Firm’s agreement with you with respect to how we will handle your personally identifiable information. Lee Law Firm is committed to ensuring the protection of your privacy in accordance with the relevant laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, including but not limited to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region) ("PDPO"). 

 

Information We Collect Automatically

If you merely browse through Lee Law Firm  site or download information, our servers will automatically collect certain information from you. This information includes: the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet; the browser you use and your operating system; the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the web site from which you linked directly to this site; the pages you viewed. We will use information that we automatically collect to manage and improve our web site to make it as useful as possible for visitors like you. None of the information we automatically collect is tied to personal information you may provide to us.

We may use your personal data collected at this website to respond your enquiry, send you information on legal developments and events that may be of interest to you. 

 

By submitting your personal details, you will be taken to have consented to this limited use of your personal data. If you do not agree, please do not submit your personal details.

 

Please note that once you have used the links provided by this website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and refer to the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Information You Choose to Provide to Us

Lee Law Firm gathers and retains personal information about you only when voluntarily submitted by you. For example, if you choose to contact us by email, we will retain the information you submit to respond to your inquiry or consider your request. After we have taken the appropriate action, the information you submitted will be retained for our records. If we change the manner in which we use or retain personal information you provide to us, we will update this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Lee Law Firm will not sell or rent the personal information you provide to us to any third party. In addition, we will not disclose the personal information you provide to us without your consent, except as required by law.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data or otherwise text files created in a computer when a person visits a website. The cookie can place on your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping or other administrative purposes. We reserve the right to use cookies on this website at any time. By using our website, you consent to us being allowed to place such cookies on your computer and/or device and all your information may be collected, stored, accessed and used in order to allow us to improve our website's performance and to enhance your browsing experience. We make no guarantee, representation or warranty in relation to cookies that may be used on other sites, which are not controlled or maintained by us, from the links contained on our website. If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can manage and control them through your browser, including removing cookies by deleting them from your ‘browser history’ (cache) when you leave the site.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Lee Law Firm may at any time amend the terms of our Privacy Policy. The most recent date of our Privacy Policy is stated at the top of this page. You should regularly review this policy stay informed with regards to how we are committed to protecting your information and providing you with improved content on our Website. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share the personal information that you have voluntarily provided, we will notify you by posting notice of the changes in a clear and conspicuous manner on the Lee Law Firm website. By using this website, you signify your agreement with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any queries about this policy, please contact us through enquiry@llf.com.hk.